CLA-2-50:RR:NC:TA:352 F82869

Mr. John Sveum
Tower Group International
P.O. Box 1738
Blaine, WA 98231-1738

RE: The tariff classification of silk/metallic blend woven fabric from India.

Dear Mr. Sveum:

In your letter dated February 3, 2000, on behalf of your client J B Silk Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Seven samples of woven fabric accompanied your request for a ruling. The various samples are essentially identical in construction and vary only as to the color combinations used in their manufacture. Laboratory analysis indicates that a representative fabric, designated as Dupion Lurex Silver/Black, is a plain woven fabric composed of 48 percent metalized yarns and 52 percent silk. Weighing 93.2 g/m2, this product will be imported in 112 centimeter widths. A second fabric, designated as Dupion Lurex Silver/Blue, is a plain woven fabric composed of 45.8 percent metalized yarn and 54.2 percent silk. . Weighing 96.2 g/m2, this product will be imported in 112 centimeter widths. Also among the submitted samples were fabrics designated as Dupion Lurex with color designations silver/green, gold/green, gold/blue, gold/cream and gold/amber. It is presumed that the physical characteristics of these fabrics including fiber content and weight are approximately the same as the fabrics which were analyzed by the laboratory.

The applicable subheading for the seven woven fabrics will be 5007.90.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of silk or silk waste, other fabrics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division